Skip to content

VPF Calculator Excel: Step-by-Step Formulas Updated for 2026 PF Rules

A VPF calculator in Excel is useful only if it follows the way EPFO actually builds your balance: interest worked out on the monthly running balance, added once a year, with the employer's share split between EPF and the pension scheme. This page shows you how to build that sheet column by column, with formulas you can copy, a worked example, and a check for the ₹2.5 lakh rule that makes part of the interest taxable for high VPF contributors.

VPF calculator in Excel showing projected PF balance with 10% VPF versus without VPF over 20 years

The figures are current as of October 2026. They include the PF wage ceiling of ₹25,000 that applies from 17 September 2026, the EPF Scheme, 2026 notified on 29 June 2026, and the 8.25% interest rate for FY 2025-26.

If you want a quick number without building anything, use the online VPF interest calculator. Build the Excel version when you want to see the month-by-month ledger, change assumptions year by year, or check when your contributions cross the tax threshold.

Download: VPF calculator Excel sheet (2026, Inputs, Monthly ledger and Yearly summary, ₹25,000 ceiling, taxable interest tracking)

Download VPF Calculator Excel (.xlsx)Preview in Google Drive

File: VPF-Calculator-Excel-HRCalcy.xlsx (Excel, about 115 KB, no macros). Free, no sign-up, hosted on Google Drive. It is the sheet built in the steps below, with the worked example filled in: edit only the yellow input cells on the Inputs sheet. Works in Microsoft Excel, Google Sheets and LibreOffice; in Google Sheets, use File → Make a copy before editing.

Rules and figures the sheet uses

ItemCurrent positionHow the sheet uses it
Employee PF contribution12% of PF wages (10% in certain notified establishments)Input cell, so you can change it
Voluntary Provident Fund (VPF)Any extra percentage you choose, credited to the same EPF account. Your employer does not have to match itVPF % input, applied to your PF wage
Employer contribution12% of PF wages, of which 8.33% of wages up to the ceiling goes to the Employees' Pension Scheme (EPS) for EPS members; the rest goes to your EPF accountCalculated split; only the EPF part is added to your balance
PF wage ceiling₹25,000 a month from 17 September 2026 (₹15,000 before that)Input cell
Interest rate8.25% for FY 2025-26; the rate for FY 2026-27 has not been declared yetInput cell; treat it as an assumption for future years
Tax on interestInterest on your own contributions (12% plus VPF) above ₹2.5 lakh in a financial year is taxable; the limit is ₹5 lakh where the employer makes no contributionSeparate taxable balance tracked month by month

Four things a VPF spreadsheet must get right

1. VPF earns the EPF rate, not a higher one

VPF is not a separate scheme with its own return. Your voluntary contribution goes into the same EPF account and earns whatever rate is declared for EPF that year. Any sheet or article that shows VPF earning more than EPF is wrong.

2. The employer's 12% is split, not a flat 3.67%

The employer pays 12% of PF wages. For an EPS member, 8.33% of wages up to the ceiling goes to the pension fund, and only the balance reaches your EPF account. With the ₹25,000 ceiling, that is ₹2,083 to EPS and ₹917 to EPF when the employer contributes on the ceiling. The often-quoted "3.67%" is simply what remains when the wage is exactly at the ceiling. If you are not an EPS member, the full 12% goes to EPF. Pension money does not earn EPF interest and does not belong in your PF balance.

3. Interest is calculated monthly but added once a year

EPF interest accrues each month on the running balance, but it is credited to the account only at the end of the financial year. So there is no monthly compounding. Interest earned in one year starts earning interest only from the next year. A sheet that multiplies the balance by (1 + rate/12) every month overstates the corpus.

Calculators also differ on when a month's contribution starts earning. This sheet uses the conservative convention: a contribution earns interest from the month after it is credited, so the March contribution earns nothing until the next financial year. Your EPFO passbook may differ slightly because of actual remittance dates and rounding.

4. Large contributions create taxable interest

Since FY 2021-22, interest on employee contributions above ₹2.5 lakh in a financial year is taxable. EPFO keeps the excess in a separate taxable portion, and interest on that portion stays taxable in later years too. A 12% contribution plus VPF can cross ₹2.5 lakh sooner than people expect, so the sheet tracks it.

Step 1: Set up the Inputs sheet

The downloadable VPF Excel sheet already has these three sheets set up. Follow the steps below if you want to build it yourself or understand how each formula works.

Create a sheet named Inputs. Put labels in column A and values in column B, in exactly these rows, because the formulas later refer to these cells.

CellInputExample valueWhere to find it
B4Monthly PF wage40000The PF wage on your payslip (basic + DA, plus any allowances your employer adds back under the Code on Social Security's 50% rule). Do not use CTC or gross pay.
B5Annual increase in PF wage7%Your assumption; applied from April each year
B6VPF rate10%The rate you have opted for, or want to test
B7Employee 12% calculated onActualActual or Ceiling, as shown on your payslip
B8Employer 12% calculated onCeilingActual or Ceiling; ask payroll if unsure
B9PF wage ceiling25000Statutory ceiling
B10EPS member?YesYour UAN passbook shows a pension column if you are
B11Interest rate per year8.25%Latest declared rate; change it to test other rates
B12Opening PF balance0EPFO passbook total (employee + employer EPF share), excluding pension
B13Years to project201 to 40
B14Tax-free contribution limit250000₹2.5 lakh if your employer contributes; ₹5 lakh if not
B15EPS rate8.33%Statutory
B16PF contribution rate12%Statutory (10% for some notified establishments)

Use Data > Data Validation > List to restrict B7 and B8 to Actual,Ceiling and B10 to Yes,No. Typing errors in these cells are the most common reason a sheet gives silently wrong results.

Step 2: Build the month-by-month ledger

Create a second sheet named Monthly. Put headers in row 4 and start data in row 5. Each row is one month, and each block of 12 rows is one financial year from April to March. For a 40-year horizon, fill rows 5 to 484.

Row 5 is the first month and needs three special formulas, shown after the table. From row 6 down, use the formulas below and drag them to row 484.

ColHeaderFormula in row 6
AMonth no=IF(ROW()-4>Inputs!$B$13*12,"",ROW()-4)
BFY no=INT((A6-1)/12)+1
CMonth index (1 = April)=MOD(A6-1,12)+1
DMonth=CHOOSE(C6,"Apr","May","Jun","Jul","Aug","Sep","Oct","Nov","Dec","Jan","Feb","Mar")
EPF wage=Inputs!$B$4*(1+Inputs!$B$5)^(B6-1)
FEmployee 12%=IF(Inputs!$B$7="Ceiling",MIN(E6,Inputs!$B$9),E6)*Inputs!$B$16
GVPF=E6*Inputs!$B$6
HEmployer 12%=IF(Inputs!$B$8="Ceiling",MIN(E6,Inputs!$B$9),E6)*Inputs!$B$16
IEPS (pension)=IF(Inputs!$B$10="Yes",ROUND(MIN(E6,Inputs!$B$9)*Inputs!$B$15,0),0)
JEmployer EPF share=H6-I6
KCredited to PF=F6+G6+J6
LEmployee contribution=F6+G6
MFY cumulative employee contribution=IF(C6=1,L6,M5+L6)
NTaxable part of this month=MAX(0,MIN(L6,M6-Inputs!$B$14))
OBalance earning interest=IF(C6=1,P5+SUMIF($B$5:B5,B5,$Q$5:Q5),P5)
PBalance after contribution=O6+K6
QInterest accrued=O6*Inputs!$B$11/12
RTaxable balance earning interest=IF(C6=1,S5+SUMIF($B$5:B5,B5,$T$5:T5),S5)
STaxable balance after contribution=R6+N6
TTaxable interest accrued=R6*Inputs!$B$11/12

In row 5, use the same formulas except for three cells: M5 is =L5, O5 is =Inputs!$B$12 and R5 is 0.

To keep rows beyond your chosen number of years blank, wrap every formula from column B onwards in =IF($A6="","",...). For example, column G becomes =IF($A6="","",E6*Inputs!$B$6).

Column O does the important work. In April it takes last March's closing balance and adds the whole year's accrued interest, which is the annual credit. In every other month it carries forward the previous month's balance after contribution, so interest is never compounded within the year. The SUMIF range stops at the row above on purpose: extending it to the full column would make Excel report a circular reference.

Step 3: Add a year-wise summary

Create a third sheet named Yearly with headers in row 4 and one row per financial year from row 5. In row 5:

ColHeaderFormula in row 5
AFY no=IF(ROW()-4>Inputs!$B$13,"",ROW()-4)
BMonthly PF wage=INDEX(Monthly!$E$5:$E$484,(A5-1)*12+1)
CEmployee 12%=SUMIF(Monthly!$B$5:$B$484,A5,Monthly!$F$5:$F$484)
DVPFSame as C, with column G as the sum range
EEmployer EPF shareSame as C, with column J
FEPS (pension)Same as C, with column I
GInterest creditedSame as C, with column Q
HClosing PF balance=INDEX(Monthly!$P$5:$P$484,A5*12)+G5
IEmployee contribution (12% + VPF)=C5+D5
JContribution above limit=MAX(0,I5-Inputs!$B$14)
KTaxable interestSame as C, with column T

Copy row 5 down to row 44 for 40 years. Your projected corpus at the end of the horizon is =INDEX(Yearly!$H$5:$H$44,Inputs!$B$13). Every formula here works in Google Sheets as well.

Worked example: ₹40,000 PF wage with 10% VPF

Assume a PF wage of ₹40,000 a month, the employee's 12% on actual wages, 10% VPF, the employer contributing on the ₹25,000 ceiling, EPS membership, 8.25% interest, a zero opening balance and a 7% annual increase.

Each month the employee puts in ₹4,800 as the 12% contribution and ₹4,000 as VPF. The employer pays ₹3,000, of which ₹2,083 goes to EPS and ₹917 to EPF. So ₹9,717 reaches the PF account every month.

Here is how the first year's interest builds up:

MonthBalance earning interest (₹)Interest accrued (₹)
April00.00
May9,71766.80
June19,434133.61
July29,151200.41
August38,868267.22
September48,585334.02
October58,302400.83
November68,019467.63
December77,736534.44
January87,453601.24
February97,170668.04
March1,06,887734.85
Year 1Contributions: 1,16,6044,409.09

The closing balance at the end of year 1 is ₹1,16,604 + ₹4,409 = ₹1,21,013. A quick check: with equal monthly credits and this convention, a year's interest equals the rate × (opening balance + 5.5 × monthly credit). Here, 8.25% × 5.5 × ₹9,717 = ₹4,409.

Run forward, the same assumptions give these balances:

End of yearWith 10% VPF (₹)Without VPF (₹)
11,21,01371,198
58,02,5814,68,377
1022,91,52513,26,020
1549,19,83228,27,263
2094,08,81153,76,308

Over 20 years the employee puts in about ₹19.68 lakh as VPF, and the projected corpus is about ₹40.3 lakh higher than without VPF. The take-home cost is ₹4,000 a month in year 1, rising with the PF wage.

The example also crosses the tax limit. In year 14 the PF wage reaches about ₹96,400 a month, the employee's 12% plus 10% VPF comes to about ₹2.54 lakh for the year, and taxable interest starts to appear. Across 20 years the sheet shows about ₹72,500 of taxable interest. These are projections at a constant 8.25%, not promises. The rate is declared afresh each year.

When the ₹2.5 lakh limit makes interest taxable

Take a PF wage of ₹1,50,000 a month, the employee's 12% on actual wages (₹18,000) and 5% VPF (₹7,500). Employee contributions are ₹25,500 a month, or ₹3,06,000 a year, which is ₹56,000 over the limit.

Cumulative contributions reach ₹2,29,500 by December. In January they reach ₹2,55,000, so ₹5,000 of January's contribution and all of February's and March's contributions fall into the taxable portion. Column N picks this up automatically.

Taxable interest is small in the first year, about ₹244, because those contributions arrive late in the year. It then grows. With the same contributions each year and no EPS membership, the sheet shows about ₹4,884 in year 2 and ₹9,907 in year 3, because the taxable balance keeps earning taxable interest.

This interest is taxed at your slab rate as income from other sources. EPFO may deduct tax at source on it. The rest of your balance stays tax-free. If you contribute heavily, use the Yearly sheet's column J to see how much VPF keeps you under the limit, and run the taxable interest through the income tax calculator.

Two related points. Under the old tax regime, your 12% and VPF count towards the ₹1.5 lakh deduction limit (Section 123 of the Income-tax Act, 2025, which replaced Section 80C from 1 April 2026). The new regime, which is the default, gives no deduction for them. Separately, employer contributions to PF, NPS and superannuation together above ₹7.5 lakh a year are taxable as a perquisite. That rarely affects an EPF-only employee whose employer contributes on the ceiling.

How the 2026 PF changes affect your sheet

Wage ceiling of ₹25,000. The Union Cabinet approved raising the ceiling from ₹15,000 on 16 September 2026, and it applies from 17 September 2026. For a member contributing on the ceiling, the employee's share rises from ₹1,800 to ₹3,000 a month. For projections from FY 2027-28 onwards, simply use 25000 in cell B9.

If you are reconciling FY 2026-27 against your passbook, the ceiling was ₹15,000 for April to August, split within September, and ₹25,000 from October. Override column F, H or I for those months with your actual payslip figures. The ₹25,000 PF wage ceiling guide explains the September split and EPS membership rules in detail.

EPF Scheme, 2026. The new scheme under the Code on Social Security, 2020 replaced the EPF Scheme, 1952 from 29 June 2026. It treats contributions on wages above the ceiling, and contributions above 12%, as voluntary. VPF continues, and your employer may match it but does not have to. This is why the sheet asks separately whether the employee's and the employer's 12% are calculated on actual wages or on the ceiling.

Definition of PF wages. Since the labour codes took effect on 21 November 2025, "wages" for social security includes allowances added back where excluded components exceed 50% of total remuneration. Employers have implemented this in different ways, so enter the PF wage your payslip shows rather than calculating it from your CTC. The PF deduction from salary guide walks through how that figure is worked out.

Excel sheet or online calculator?

Both give the same answer when they use the same assumptions. The difference is control.

The online VPF calculator is faster for a one-off estimate on your phone. The Excel sheet is better when you want to:

  • enter your actual passbook balance,
  • change the interest rate or wage for a specific year,
  • compare two VPF rates side by side on copies of the Inputs sheet,
  • see the taxable portion month by month, or
  • reconcile a projection against what EPFO actually credited.

For the mandatory EPF corpus alone, without VPF, the EPF calculator is the simpler tool.

Mistakes that make a VPF sheet unreliable

  • Compounding interest monthly. Interest is credited annually, so monthly compounding inflates long-term results.
  • Adding the whole employer 12% to the balance. For EPS members, the pension share does not sit in your PF account.
  • Using basic pay when your PF wage is different, or using CTC. Check the PF wage on the payslip.
  • Treating VPF as unlimited and fully tax-free. Payroll systems commonly cap VPF at 100% of PF wages, and interest on contributions above ₹2.5 lakh a year is taxable.
  • Hard-coding today's rate as certain. 8.25% is the FY 2025-26 rate. Model a lower rate too, for example 7.5%, to see the range.
  • Forgetting take-home pay. Every rupee of VPF comes out of net salary. Check the effect with the salary breakup calculator before you raise your VPF rate.

Is raising your VPF worth it?

VPF suits money you do not need until retirement and want in a fixed-return, government-administered account. The rate is set each year, so it is not guaranteed for the future, but it has stayed above 8% for several years.

Weigh three things against that:

  • Liquidity. Withdrawals follow EPF rules, and partial withdrawals are allowed only for specified purposes.
  • Tax. The ₹2.5 lakh limit matters, and there is no deduction for contributions under the new regime.
  • Returns. VPF is a debt investment, so it will not do the job of equity over a long horizon.

The VPF guide covers how to opt in. The VPF vs PPF comparison helps if you are choosing between the two. For a decision about your own savings, speak to a qualified financial adviser.

Frequently asked questions

How much can I contribute to VPF?

The EPF Scheme, 2026 allows voluntary contributions above the statutory rate. In practice, most payroll systems cap VPF at 100% of PF wages, which was the long-standing limit. Your net pay after other deductions has to cover it. Ask your HR or payroll team what your employer allows.

Does my employer have to match my VPF?

No. The employer's statutory contribution stays at 12% of PF wages, and contributions on wages above the ceiling are voluntary for the employer too. Some employers choose to match. If yours does, add the match to column J in the Monthly sheet.

Can I change my VPF rate during the year?

The EPF Scheme, 2026 allows voluntary contributions to be increased, reduced or stopped. How often you can make a change is set by your employer's payroll process, so check with HR. In the sheet, override column G for the months affected.

Is the VPF amount tax-free when I withdraw it?

Generally yes, after five years of continuous service, which includes service with previous employers if your PF was transferred. Interest on contributions above the ₹2.5 lakh yearly limit is taxed each year as it accrues, not at withdrawal. Withdrawals before five years can be taxable.

What interest rate should I use for future years?

Use 8.25%, the FY 2025-26 rate, as a base case, and also run a lower rate to see a cautious outcome. The FY 2026-27 rate has not been declared yet. EPFO's Central Board of Trustees recommends a rate each year, and the government must notify it before it is credited.

Will this sheet match my EPFO passbook exactly?

Not to the rupee. EPFO posts interest based on actual remittance dates and applies its own rounding, and your wage changes may not fall in April. Use the sheet for planning, and use the passbook as the record.

Sources

Figures and rules are as of 19 October 2026. Projections are estimates based on your assumptions and are not financial or tax advice.

By
About the author
Vishvass YadavFounder, HR Calcy

Founder of HR Calcy and an independent HR and payroll consultant with 16+ years in Indian HR and payroll. PGDM in Human Resources from XLRI Jamshedpur, ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 27001:2022 Lead Auditor, with HR and payroll software implementations for multinational companies across several countries. Advises on payroll and statutory compliance, labour law (PF, ESI, CLRA, gratuity and bonus) and wage structuring. Based in Bengaluru, Karnataka.

View full profile

1 Comments

Please do not enter any spam link in comment box. Thank you!

Previous Post Next Post